Our Privacy Policy

Updated 25th May 2018

1. What's in this policy?

This policy tells you:

  • what information we might collect about you
  • how we might use that information
  • when we might use your details to contact you
  • what information we might share with others
  • your choices about the personal information you give us

2. What does this policy cover?

This policy covers the services that we offer including this website.

What's not covered in this policy?

Our services sometimes link to services run by other companies. For example, our website is hosted by our hosting partner Squarespace, our chat window is hosted by tawk.to and our videos are hosted on Vimeo and YouTube. Those companies have their own privacy and cookies policies, so remember that the information you give them will follow their rules and not ours.

3. How do we protect your personal information?

We're strongly committed to keeping your information safe. To do this we design our services with your safety in mind. 

At the same time, no service can be completely secure - if you have any concerns that your account or personal information has been put at risk, for example if someone could have found out your password, please get in touch straight away.

4. Where we store your information

Some companies that provide services to us run their services from outside the European Economic Area. We only let that happen if we are satisfied with their levels of security. Keep in mind that when you give us personal information it could be being transferred, stored or processed in a location outside the EEA. Where your information is transferred outside the EEA we will do so using the Swiss-U.S. and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks that are recognised under EU Data Protection Law as providing an adequate level of protection.

5. What types of personal information do we collect?

a. Information that you give us

Generally, you control the amount and type of information that you provide to us when using our website. Our lawful basis for collecting and processing your personal information is the necessity for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract.

We might ask for your name, company name and contact details, for example if you use a contact form or a chat window to contact us. We also collect information about how you use our services, like the articles you read.

b. Device information

Devices include computers, mobile phones and tablets.

We automatically receive some technical information from your device. This information may include the name of the website from which you entered our website, if any, as well as the name of the website you’ll visit when you leave our website. The information may also include the IP address of your device, your web browser type, the type of mobile device, your computer operating system, and data about your browsing activity when using our website. We use all this information to analyse trends among our users to help improve our website.

c. Payment information

If you purchase services from us we may obtain limited information about you and your payment card from our payment processor. This information may include your name, postal address, email address, the last four digits of your payment card, the country of issuance and the expiration date. Our payment processors are Stripe and PayPal. They both use and process your payment information in accordance with their own privacy policies. Ensure you are comfortable with what they share by reviewing their privacy policies and, if necessary, modifying your privacy settings directly on the third party service.

d. Chat window

Our website includes a chat window to enable you to communicate with us live online or offline by email. You can communicate with us before you buy our services. When you chat with us, we may collect some or all the following information: your email address, first name, last name, location, pages you are viewing on our website and any other information you willingly choose to provide to us. 

6. How long will we keep your personal information?

We retain information that we collect from you only for as long as we need it for legal, business, and/or tax purposes. We take into account the type of information it is, the amount collected, how sensitive it might be and any legal requirements.

Your information may be retained in electronic form, paper form, or a combination of both. When your information is no longer needed, we will destroy, delete, or erase it.

7. How can we use your personal information?

We have to have a valid reason to use your personal information. It's called the "lawful basis for processing". Sometimes we might ask your permission to do things, like if you asked to subscribe to a regular email. Other times, when you'd reasonably expect us to use your personal information, we don't ask your permission, but only when:

  • the law says it's fine to use it, and
  • it fits with the rights you have

We use your information for these types of things:

  • to deliver our services 
  • to deal with your requests and enquiries

If you turn off non-essential cookies, we will still collect information about how you use our services, but it will be collected anonymously. For example, we'd be able to see that someone read a particular page on our site but we wouldn't be able to tell that it was you.

8. When will we use your information to contact you?

We might use your information to contact you about different things, like:

  • to update you on any changes to our policies, practices and terms of use
  • to answer you when you've contacted us, or to respond to a comment you've made

We'll only contact you when we need to or when you've given us permission. We'll never contact you to ask for your password.

9. Will you be contacted by us for marketing purposes?

We don't currently send marketing emails. We rely on our good name and word of mouth for our business. However, when you create an account with our hosting partners, they may offer you the opportunity to receive marketing information from them. 

10. When do we share your personal information with others?

We'll never sell your personal information. We do share it with others in these ways:

a. When you make something public

Like post a comment which the public can see.

b. When we use other companies to power our services

In order for us to give you quality experiences and to understand how you're using our services we often use other companies to process your personal information on our behalf. 

We make sure that your personal information is looked after as if we were handling it directly. We carefully select these companies, only share with them what they need to do the work and we make sure they keep your information secure.

c. Sometimes by law we have to pass on your information to other organisations

We might also share your information if we have to by law, or when we need to protect you or other people from harm.

11. How do we protect children?

We appreciate that children need particular protection, especially when their personal data is being collected and processed because they may be less aware of the risks involved. Our website and our services are not designed for use by anyone under the age of 16 and so we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16 via our website.

Our work does include processing personal data of children under the age of 16, for example when we are contracted to take photographs that include children or when we add content to a school website. This processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and we require our customer to have already have established a lawful basis, such as legitimate interests or consent.

12. What are your rights?

Remember, you're in control of your personal information.

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of your information
  • to ask us to correct information that's wrong, to delete it or to request that we only use it for certain purposes
  • to change your mind, and ask us to stop using your information. 

Bear in mind, sometimes we might not be able to help. For example, if there is compelling reason for us to continue processing it.

13. How do we use cookies?

You'll find details of how we use little text files called "cookies" in our Cookie Policy.

14. How will I find out about changes to this policy?

We occasionally update this policy. If we make important changes, like how we use your personal information, we'll update this page. We may also contact you by email.

If you don't agree to the changes, then you can always stop using our services, delete your account and stop giving us any more personal information. We'd be sorry to see you go.

15. How can you contact us?

If you need to contact us about this policy you can contact us by any of the methods that we publish. For example by email - support@soundfocus.co.uk.

If you require more information about your rights, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office for advice and support.